Network Performance Channel GmbH NetOptics & NP-Channel - Intelligent Network Access and Monitoring Solutions english version Versión en español deutschsprachige Version Versione italiana Czech Version Serbo-Croatian Version Österreichische Version
 
 
 

Products > Load Balancing

Load Balancers relieve overloaded monitoring tools by distributing traffic, by flow, to multiple replicated tools working in parallel. Tool replication enables you to increase the throughput of your security and performance monitoring by factors of 2, 3, 4, or more without incurring the CAPEX, integration, and learning-curve costs of acquiring new, unfamiliar tools. The complete line of Net Optics devices with load balancing functionality encompass solutions for all topologies of monitoring load balancing including:
  • Out-of-band, as with traffic recorders and intrusion detection systems (IDS)
  • Inline, as with intrusion prevention systems (IPS) and next-generation firewalls
  • Tool sharing, where multiple independent links can share a load-balanced pool of inline tools

XT-40, XT-40-DC, XT-40-DIR, XT-40-DIR-DC, XT-40-LB, XT-40-LB-DC
NEW / NEU / NEUVE / NUEVO
xStream 40 - Network Packet Brokering Switch
XT-40, XT-40-DC, XT-40-DIR, XT-40-DIR-DC, XT-40-LB, XT-40-LB-DC

XT-40, XT-40-DC, XT-40-DIR, XT-40-DIR-DC, XT-40-LB, XT-40-LB-DC
Net Optics xStream™ 40 product family provides comprehensive Network Packet Brokering for 40G networks, delivering filtering, aggregation, load-balancing, time stamping and more.

Optimize Your IT Security Management and 40Gbps Network Traffic Monitoring with this Advanced Network Packet Broker

Net Optics xStream™ 40 product family provides comprehensive Network Packet Brokering for 40G networks, delivering filtering, aggregation, load-balancing, time stamping and more. Scalable and high-density, xStream 40 sets new standards in low latency and NPB. This advanced solution is engineered to provide high traffic monitoring and deep applications intelligence as networks soar to 40G. xStream 40’s ingenious load-balancing, aggregation, filtering capabilities let you share IPSs, firewalls and other tools across multiple independent network links, saving on costs and preventing tool oversubscription.

xStream 40 offers a unique cut-through architecture that enables time stamping of packets with nanosecond accuracy, plus xStream 40 supports packet manipulation options on all ports at line rate. With its amazing 1.28Tbps throughput, you can process more traffic faster while maximizing network performance and security.

This new generation of the xStream solution offers customers the advantages of 20 percent more filters and 2.6X higher port density, raising productivity, while saving costs and providing efficient additional options for navigating and managing, simplifying large-scale tasks, and sharing growing traffic loads among multiple tools. In addition, xStream 40 provides SDN ready capabilities.

Software Features Simplify Network Infrastructure Management
The xStream 40 solution is integral to monitoring today’s high-speed network traffic and controlling security risks. Today’s critical need to record and inspect all traffic as volume soars to 40G is pressuring companies to either purchase costly new 40G tools or risk oversubscription. Now xStream 40 solves this challenge and postpones capital outlay by optimizing current tool investment.

Advanced Architecture Designed for Network Monitoring Optimization
xStream 40’s data monitoring function delivers advanced architecture that uses SFP+/QSFP ports, as well as an integrated multi-speed flow distribution engine to perform distribution and load balancing of traffic from 10G and 40G links to multiple 1G, 10G, or 40G tools. The appliance also aggregates and filters traffic from multiple 1G and 10G links and distributes it to 1G, 10G, or 40G tools. Users simply plug in the appropriate SFP (1G), SFP+ (10G) or QSFP+ (40G) transceiver modules to match the interfaces of links and tools. The solution automatically performs the data rate and media type conversions—again reducing CAPEX and avoiding the disruption and learning curve that accompany new tools.

Any port can be used for either network connections or monitoring tools. In fact, by splitting cables into separate transmit and receive fibers, you can double the number of ports. TapFlow™ filtering technology sends each tool only traffic-of-interest for its particular purpose. The filtering engine processes traffic at full 10 Gbps line speeds, enabling you to select traffic by protocols, IP addresses, TCP/UDP ports, VLANs, and more.

xStream 40’s link aggregation and packet filtering function provides one-to-one, many-to-one, one-to-many, and many-to-many mappings of network links and Span ports to monitor ports. Traffic from any set of network links and Span ports can be aggregated into a single stream and copied to any monitor port. xStream 40 is a “Smart Filtering” appliance that directs traffic of interest to monitoring tools. Using xStream 40’s TapFlow filtering technology, each tool gets only the traffic needed for its particular purpose. TapFlow’s hardware filtering engine processes traffic at full 40/10 Gbps line speeds while filtering the traffic by protocol, IP address, TCP/UDP port, VLAN, and more.

xStream 40’s network monitoring load balancing function is a very cost-effective solution that provides exactly what is needed for these tools.

Timestamping
xStream 40 supports timestamping of packets on the fly at line rates with nanosecond accuracy—which is particularly important for high speed, low-latency trading environments. Using the PTPv2 (IEEE 1588) protocol, xStream 40 guarantees that timestamping remains accurate. The timestamp can be appended to packets on the fly with or without recalculation of the CRC.

More Advanced Software Capabilities Deliver More Control over Network Analysis and Management
The xStream 40 family’s software capabilities include existing Web UI, role-based access control, SNMP, Network Intelligence, and filter visualization functions, as well as SDN integration support, plus advanced device and policy management and CRM and AAA integration. Simplified MPLS Label Filtering streamlines identification of specific MPLS tags, filtering traffic with single or multiple tags and directing traffic smoothly to relevant tools. Port Rate Limiting prevents overburdening of tools such as IPSs/IDSs, DLPs and firewalls, limiting data volumes to what a tool can reliably handle.


XT-40
 
48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ (or 16 more 1/10G ports), AC, Aggregation

XT-40-DC
 
48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+ (or 16 more 1/10G ports), DC, Aggregation

XT-40-DIR
 
48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+(or 16 more 1/10G ports), AC, Aggregation, Filtering

XT-40-DIR-DC
 
48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+(or 16 more 1/10G ports), DC, Aggregation, Filtering

XT-40-LB
 
48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+(or 16 more 1/10G ports), AC, Aggregation, Filtering, Load Balancing

XT-40-LB-DC
 
48 SFP+, 4 QSFP+(or 16 more 1/10G ports), DC, Aggregation, Filtering, Load Balancing

Accessories
10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 62,5 850nm 10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 50m 850nm 10 Gigabit LR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8,5m, 1310nm 10 Gigabit ER Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8.5m, 1550nm
SFP+KT-SR 10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 62,5 850nm  
SFP+KT-50SR 10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFP+KT-LR 10 Gigabit LR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFP+KT-ER 10 Gigabit ER Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm  
1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm  
SFPKT-50SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFPKT-LX 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFPKT-ZX 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm  
SFPKT-GCU 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver  
10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable
SFPKT-CU3 10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable  
QSFP+KT-50SR4 40G, 50µm, QSFP+ Transceiver, SR  
QSFP+KT-LR 40G, QSFP+ Transceiver, LR  

PERFORMANCE

Hardware Throughput
1.28 Tbps; no packets dropped as long as monitor traffic does not exceed monitor port bandwidth
Architecture: Cut-Through

Latency
Ultra low latency of 350 nanoseconds, any packet size, any-port to any-port, any amount of regeneration and filtering (excluding aggregation head-of-line blocking delays)

Load Balancing
Flow coherent, hash-based, 5-tuple (SIP, DIP, SPORT, DPORT, protocol), 2-tuple (SIP+DIP), or other combinations of L2-L4 header fields including SMAC, DMAC, ethertype, and VLAN; out-of-band, inline, tool sharing; 40G-to-10G and 10G-to-1G data rate conversion; link-state awareness; Heartbeat monitoring of inline tool health; 1 to 8 independent load balance groups with up to 16 load-balanced outputs per group; load balancing multicast

Timestamping
Timestamping with nano second accuracy and support for PTPv2 (IEEE 1588)

Port Mapping
Aggregation, any number of ports; regeneration, any number of ports; any-to-any, any-to-many, many-to-any, and many-to-many; any port can be used as an input, an output, or both simultaneously

TapFlow
Filter by IP source address, IP destination address, MAC source address, MAC destination address, source port, destination port, protocol, network port or port group, VLAN

IP Options
MPLS Label, GTP Tunnel ID, DSCP, TOS, User Defined

Network Intelligence
Current utilization, total packets, total bytes, CRC errors. More than 100 detailed traffic statistics and counters including RMON, All counters can be exported as CSV files

Packet Slicing
Truncate size is configurable by the user

TACACS+/RADIUS
Server allows authentication of users from external AAA servers using either RADIUS or TACACS+ protocols

Device Management
Web UI, Serial console, SSH, SNMPv3, SNMPv2, SNMPv1, Remote software upgrades, back up and restore configuration, Role-Based Access Control Management, Netconf


CHASSIS

Environment
Operating Temperature: 0°C to 40°C
Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical
Dimensions: 1.72" high x 15.5" deep x 17.4" wide
Mounting: Surface or 19" rack mount (1U)
Weight: 15.0 lbs

Connectors
Ports: (48) SFP+, (4) QSFP ports or (64) SFP+ with a splitter cable
Management Port: (1) RJ45 10/100/1000 Copper
Configuration (CLI) Port: (1) Cisco DB9 to RJ45
DC Receptacle: Terminal peak, 12-14 gauge wire

Hot-Swappable Modules
Power: (2) AC universal or (2) -48VDC, redundant
Fans: (5) hot-swappable modules (u+1 configuration)

Electrical Interface
AC Input: 100-240VAC, 5.29-2.2A, 50/60Hz
DC Input: -40VDC nominal -40 to -72VDC, 13.9A

Indicators
(All ports) Link LEDs
(All ports) Activity LEDs
(2) Power LEDs

Certifications
Safety: MET, CE
EMC: FCC, VCCI, C-Tick, KC, ME06, CCC, AR
Environmental: RoHS, WEEE
Protocol: Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant

Basic NPB
  • Purpose-built tool for load balancing
  • Flow-coherent traffic distribution for multiple inline tools or monitoring tools working in parallel
  • Supports tool sharing?€”multiple independent links can share a pool of monitoring devices
  • TapFlow? multi-layer filtering engine for layer 2-4 filtering
  • Aggregation of input traffic from multiple links
  • Packet slicing
  • Any-to-any, many-to-many port mapping
  • RMON statistics (packet count, utilization, etc.), All counters can be exported as CSV files
  • Works with external taps, SPAN ports, and bypass switches
  • Up to 64 1-Gigabit SFP+, 10-Gigabit, and up to 4 QSFP 40G ports
  • Dual redundant hot-swappable AC or DC power supplies
  • Inline tool load balancing (IPS): Leverages 1G, 10G, and 40G? monitoring tool investments
  • Improves 10G network compliance and security management
  • Relieves oversubscribed tools through load balancing and packet slicing
Advanced NPB
  • Link-State awareness
  • Heartbeat monitoring of attached tools
  • VLAN tag management
  • Any port can be used for monitor or network
  • MPLS label filtering
  • Port rate limiting
  • High Availability (HA)
  • Timestamping with nanosecond accuracy
  • MPLS Stripping
  • Any Packet stripping
Ease of Use
  • Netconf for SDN Integration
  • Intuitive Web UI, SSH access
  • Secure Web based management
  • Advanced SNMPv3 integrates with all major NMS and Indigo Pro
  • TACACS+/RADIUS support
  • Role-Based Access Control Management
  • Graphical ?€œDrag & Draw?€ Filters

DIR-6400P, DIR-3400P, DIR-6400P-DC, DIR-3400P-DC
Director Pro Main Chassis with 10 SFP monitor ports, 1G Version
DIR-6400P, DIR-3400P, DIR-6400P-DC, DIR-3400P-DC

DIR-6400P, DIR-3400P, DIR-6400P-DC, DIR-3400P-DC
Net Optics Director Pro is an advanced Network Packet Broker (NPB) and network controller switch that aggregates, filters and load balances network traffic sent to network monitoring, security and management tools.

Network Packet Broker and Monitoring Access Switch
Net Optics Director Pro is an advanced Network Packet Broker (NPB) and network controller switch that aggregates, filters and load balances network traffic sent to network monitoring, security and management tools. Director Pro allows you to filter and load-balance traffic from your 10-Gbps link to multiple 1-Gbps monitoring tool or aggregate multiple 1-Gbps links to 10-Gbps monitoring tools, while traffic is being inspected with a deep packet inspection (DPI) engine, providing filtering at all packet layers.

With its deep packet inspection (DPI) engine, Director Pro extends filtering capabilities beyond the conventional L2-L4 header information, and deeper into L5-L7 headers and the entire packet payload. Director’s TapFlow filtering engine ensures that only traffic of interest is sent to the monitoring appliance, preventing tool oversubscription. Additional features include static and dynamic load balancing for packet-based and flow-based distribution, filter tagging, intuitive Web UI and daisy chain management.

Using the purpose-built combination of Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) with static or dynamic load balancing and policy enforcement, Director Pro relieves oversubscription, leverages tool investment across groups, and centralizes monitoring in the NOC.

Key Flow Map Capabilities in One Appliance: Link Aggregation, Regeneration and Data Access Switching
Director Pro aggregates, regenerates, switches, and filters traffic to various management security and monitoring tools. It performs one-to-one, many-to-one, one-to-many, and many-to-many mappings of network links and Span ports to monitor ports. Using Director Pro, you can aggregate traffic from any selection of network links and Span ports into a single stream and copy it to any one monitoring port. Or, the same aggregated traffic stream can be copied simultaneously to many monitoring ports, letting different groups monitor the same data without conflicts.

Deep Packet Inspection (and filtering) Enables Advanced Network Monitoring Management and Security Functions
Director Pro Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) engine provides the ability to apply filters to a packet or multiple packets at any location, regardless of packet length (how "deep" the packet is) or the location of the data to be matched within the packet. Director Pro can filter for addresses, protocols and other information in the packet header, as well as filter by specific words, phrases, numeric and other packet content. This allows you to search for nested MPLS labels, application headers or text-based content for enhanced security and troubleshooting.

Improve the Efficiency and Uptime of Your Network Monitoring with Static and Dynamic Load Balancing
Load balancing splits the traffic into multiple streams so two or more monitoring appliances, working in parallel, can access the data. Director Pro provides three methods of load balancing: static, round robin and dynamic. Static load balancing distributes traffic to multiple monitoring outputs based on selected packet criteria such as IP address or VLAN.

Round robin balancing delivers streams of data to each monitoring port by a given weight without regard to flow. Dynamic load balancing distributes IP traffic flows evenly to multiple tools when the packet characteristics are unknown or changing. This helps prevent bottlenecks, oversubscription, and under-utilization

TapFlow™ Filtering
Director Pro’s TapFlow filtering engine combines traditional layer 2 through 4 filtering with deep packet inspection (DPI), matching specified ASCII and HEX strings within packet payloads. TapFlow enables you to forward selected traffic to dedicated monitoring traffic, so that each appliance receives only traffic of interest.

Filter Tagging for Customized Packet Sniffing
Filter tagging identifies input streams in aggregated traffic. Filter tagging is ideal for identifying individual input streams within aggregated traffic. You can easily identify packets that came from specific ports or filters that directed those packets. Filter tagging adds a user-defined VLAN tag to the packet, enabling tools to identify the input ports.

Modularity
The interchangeable Director Network Modules (DNMs) provide either 6 inline links or 12 Span ports, supporting Gigabit Fiber or 10/100/1000 Copper media for different network configurations. All Director Pro monitor ports use SFP or XFP modular transceivers so virtually any monitoring tool can be accommodated. In addition, DNMs are available for copper and SX, LX and ZX fiber in both in-line and Span versions, increasing the flexibility of media type support.

Port Density
Director Pro models are available with up to 37 network ports: 24 ports are available with 2 field-upgradable Director Network Modules (DNMs) supporting Gigabit SX (50/62.5µm) LX (8.5µm) or ZX (8.5µm) Fiber or 10/100/1000 Copper media, 10 1Gbps fixed SFP and up to 3 10G XFP ports. Altogether, you can monitor up to 26 SPAN ports or 12 inline links and up to 12 monitoring tools.

Ease of Use
Director Pro provides CLI, Web UI and SNMP support for easy management and configuration. Director supports multiple authentication and authorization (AAA) servers and provides Syslog support for sending log messages to remote servers.

Resiliency
Director Pro’s two modular power supplies provide fault tolerance. If one power supply loses power, Director Pro continues operating on the remaining supply. If a power-supply module needs replacement, there is no need to take Director offline because the power supplies are hot-swappable. Both universal AC and -48VDC (telco) models are available.

Software Management Suite


Web Manager


Web Manager is a Web browser-based management console that enables remote management of Net Optics iTap?enabled devices from anywhere in the world. Web Manger empowers you to configure devices or check their status whether you are in your office, at home, or on the road. Besides convenience, remote management also helps reduce the time and cost spent walking, driving, or flying between buildings and locations to service devices. Simply type the IP address of the device into the address bar of your favorite Web browser to connect to the device as if it was within arms reach.

Web Manager runs on all of the popular Web browsers including Firefox, Safari, and Microsoft Internet Explorer. Pages are lightweight and load quickly, even over wireless connections. Simple forms make configuring devices easy, and reveal complete device status at a glance.

Task-oriented
Each iTap?enabled device holds the Web Manager page specific to its model type. Whether the task at hand is to check device status, disable a port, or change a connection, Web Manager gets the job done in just a few quick mouse clicks.
  • Graphical device management interface
  • Embedded in Director
  • User-friendly GUI interface
  • View device and link status
  • Configure Director hardware and filters
  • Port names and aliases
  • Role-based privileges
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication and authorization
  • Secured with password and isolated management port
  • Access from any Web browser including Safari, Firefox, and Internet Explorer
Command Line Interface (CLI)
The command-line interface (CLI) will be familiar to any network administrator. Running over a remote SSH connection or a local RS-232 serial link, the CLI provides visibility and control of every aspect of configuration and operation.
  • Text-based device management interface
  • Embedded in Director device
  • Familiar switch-management CLI syntax
  • View device and link status
  • Configure Director hardware and filters
  • Port names and aliases
  • Role-based privileges
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication and authorization
  • Password-secured
  • Remote SSH access
  • Local serial port terminal emulation software access

If youre interested in getting more sophisticated information about your network traffic and to manage Net Optics devices in one centralized box please have look at


DIR-6400P
 
Director Pro Main Chassis with 10 SFP monitor ports 1G Version and 3 XFP-Ports 10GbE w/filtering, Load Balancing and Deep Packet Inspection, 2 DNM Bays

DIR-3400P
 
Director Pro Main Chassis with 10 SFP monitor ports 1G Version w/filtering, Load Balancing and Deep Packet Inspection (DPI), 2 DNM Bays

DIR-6400P-DC
 
Like 6400P with -48V

DIR-3400P-DC
 
Like 3400P with -48V

Accessories
1 AC Power Supply
DIR-PWRAC 1 AC Power Supply  
Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 50:50 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 70:30 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm
DNM-300 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 50:50  
DNM-302 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 70:30  
DNM-310 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm  
Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm
DNM-320 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm  
DNM-330 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm  
Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports, w/ Virtual Zero Delay
DNM-101 Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports, w/ Virtual Zero Delay  
Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 50:50 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 70:30 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 50:50 Director Network Module, In-Line, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 70:30 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm
DNM-200 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 50:50  
DNM-202 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 70:30  
DNM-210 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm  
DNM-220 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 50:50  
DNM-222 Director Network Module, In-Line, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 70:30  
DNM-230 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm  
Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports    Director Network Module, SPAN, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports
DNM-100 Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports  
DNM-110 Director Network Module, SPAN, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports  
10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50m, 850nm 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5m, 1310nm 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5m, 1550nm
XFPKT-SR 10 Gigabit SR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 62.5 or 50µm, 850nm  
XFPKT-LR 10 Gigabit LR Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1310nm  
XFPKT-ER 10 Gigabit ER Base XFP Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm  
1 DC Power Supply
DIR-PWRDC 1 DC Power Supply  
1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm  
SFPKT-50SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFPKT-LX 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFPKT-ZX 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm  
SFPKT-GCU 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver  
10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable
SFPKT-CU3 10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable  

Operating
Operating Temperature: 0?C to 40?C
Storage Temperature: -10?C to 70?C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical
Dimensions: 1.72" high x 23.4" deep x 19" wide
Mounting: Surface or 19" rack mount (1U)
Weight:
DIR-6400P 18 lbs (8.2 kg)
DIR-3400P 16 lbs (7.3 kg)
DNM (1.5lbs)

Connectors
Network Port Slots: (2) Director Network Module (DNM)
Monitor Ports: (10) SFP
Configurable 10Gigabit Ports: (2) XFP
Stacking (uplink) 10Gigabit Ports: (1) XFP
Management Port: (1) RJ45 10/100/1000 Copper Network
Pin 1-3 - Not used
Pin 4 - Ground
Pin 5 - RXD
Pin 6 - TXD
Pin 7 - CTS
Pin 8 - RTS
Console (CLI) Port: (1) RJ45 RS232
Power: (2) AC universal

Electrical Specifications
Power: 100-240VAC, 2A, 47-63Hz (Japan: 100?125VAC,~120 VA, 50-60Hz)
DC Input: -48VDC nominal. -36 to -72VDC, 6.0A
DC Receptacle: Terminal peak, 12-14 gauge wire
Maintenance: Power supplies are hot-swappable

Indicators
(All ports) Link LEDs (with speed indication on Copper ports),
(All ports) Activity LEDs
(2) Power LEDs

Certifications
FCC, CE, VCCI, and C-Tick certified
Fully RoHS and WEEE compliant

Part Numbers
DIR-6400P
DIR-6400P-DC

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) with Payload Pattern Matching
  • Dynamic Load Balancing
  • Exact Ranges in Filters
  • All ports are bidirectional
  • No packet loss using cut-through switching architecture
  • Granular policy management
  • Centralized traffic statistics collection
  • Authentication and authorization through RADIUS and TACACS+
  • Two modular, hot swappable power supplies
  • Daisy-Chain Expansion, which supports Director Pro as the first and last positions in the chain
  • Port-mapping and connector flexibility
  • Expanded configurability provided by two Director Network Modules (DNM)
  • Configuration can be in-line or in a completely passive deployment
Warranty
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • Additional Service Plan options available
Ease of Use
  • The command-line interface (CLI), through a local RS-232 serial port or over a network connection
  • Easy-to-use GUI(Coming Soon)
  • SNMP, for configuration and status reporting and for easy integration in enterprise networks (Coming Soon)
  • Management interfaces are password-protected and isolated from the data path
  • RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication and authorization

XT-10-BASE-AC, XT-10-BASE-DC, XT-10-AGG (former LA-2400X resp. XF-2ILX), XT-10-DIR (former DIR-2400X resp. XF-2DIR), XT-10-LB (former XB-2400X resp. XF-2XB), XT-10-UAD, XT-10-UAL, XT-10-UDL
xStream 10 - 24 10/1 Gigabit SFP+ iLink Aggregator
XT-10-BASE-AC, XT-10-BASE-DC, XT-10-AGG (former LA-2400X resp. XF-2ILX), XT-10-DIR (former DIR-2400X resp. XF-2DIR), XT-10-LB (former XB-2400X resp. XF-2XB), XT-10-UAD, XT-10-UAL, XT-10-UDL

XT-10-BASE-AC, XT-10-BASE-DC, XT-10-AGG (former LA-2400X resp. XF-2ILX), XT-10-DIR (former DIR-2400X resp. XF-2DIR), XT-10-LB (former XB-2400X resp. XF-2XB), XT-10-UAD, XT-10-UAL, XT-10-UDL
Aggregate all traffic from multiple 10 gigabit links for flexible monitoring coverage.

The need to monitor expanding volumes of 10 Gbps traffic is straining CAPEX budgets due to the high cost of 10G monitoring tools. The iLink Agg xStream helps you leverage your monitoring tool investments by:

* Enabling existing 1G tools to be applied to 10G traffic
* Providing the ability to take advantage of the full bandwidth of 10G tools
* Supplying more port density than any other 1U form factor link aggregator

The iLink Agg xStream is a link aggregator that combines traffic from as many as 20 network links or Span ports and sends it to four monitoring tools. Each of its 24 SFP+ ports accepts both 10G SFP+ and 1G-SFP transceivers, enabling 10G and 1G links, Span ports, and monitoring appliances to interconnect in any mix of speeds, including different fiber and copper media types. The iLink Agg xStream automatically performs all data-rate and media-type conversions, enabling 10G traffic to be sent to 1G appliances, and 1G traffic to 10G tools. This capability protects your security appliance investment, because the iLink Agg Xstream enables you to apply your existing arsenal of 1G monitoring tools to your new 10G traffic links. You can aggregate the traffic from multiple 1G links and low-utilization 10G links to fill up the bandwidth of expensive 10G tools.

Read more ...


XT-10-BASE-AC
 
xStream 10, Base System, AC Version

XT-10-BASE-DC
 
xStream 10,Base System, DC Version

XT-10-AGG (former LA-2400X resp. XF-2ILX)
 
xStream 10 Aggregation

XT-10-DIR (former DIR-2400X resp. XF-2DIR)
 
xStream 10 Filtering

XT-10-LB (former XB-2400X resp. XF-2XB)
 
xStream 10 Load Balancing

XT-10-UAD
 
xStream 10, upgrade Aggregation to Filtering

XT-10-UAL
 
xStream 10, upgrade Aggregation to Load Balancing

XT-10-UDL
 
xStream 10, upgrade Filtering to Load Balancing

Accessories
1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm  
SFPKT-50SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFPKT-LX 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFPKT-ZX 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm  
SFPKT-GCU 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver  
10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 62,5 850nm 10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 50m 850nm 10 Gigabit LR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8,5m, 1310nm 10 Gigabit ER Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8.5m, 1550nm
SFP+KT-SR 10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 62,5 850nm  
SFP+KT-50SR 10 Gigabit SR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFP+KT-LR 10 Gigabit LR Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFP+KT-ER 10 Gigabit ER Base SFP+ Transceiver w/cable 8.5µm, 1550nm  
10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable
SFPKT-CU3 10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable  
Direct-Attach SFP+ Twinax Cable, 5 meter
490-0655-001 Direct-Attach SFP+ Twinax Cable, 5 meter  
1 AC Power Supply Module
XF-2PWRAC 1 AC Power Supply Module  
1 DC Power Supply Module
XF-2PWRDC 1 DC Power Supply Module  
1 Replacement Fan Module
XF-2FAN 1 Replacement Fan Module  

Performance

Hardware throughput:
480 Gbps; no packets dropped as long as monitor traffic does not exceed monitor port bandwidth

Latency:
650 nanoseconds (excluding aggregation head-of-line blocking delays)

Port Mapping:
Aggregation, any number of ports in; regeneration, any number of ports out; any-to-any, any-to-many, many-to-any, and many-to-many; any port can be used as an input, an output, or both simultaneously—monitor ports can be used as additional network ports, and network ports can be used as additional monitor ports

RMON Statistics:
Current utilization, total packets, total bytes, CRC errors and many more

TACACS+/RADIUS:
Server allows authentication of users from external AAA servers using either RADIUS or TACACS+ protocols

Device Management:
Web UI, Serial console, SSH, SNMPv3, SNMPv2, SNMPv1, Remote software upgrades


Chassis

Environment:
Operating Temperature: 0˚C to 40˚C
Storage Temperature: -10˚C to 70˚C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical:
Dimensions: 1.75” high x 19.7” deep x 19.0” wide
Mounting: Surface or 19” rack mount (1U)
Weight: 13.5 lbs.

Connectors:
Fiber Optic Interfaces: (24) SFP/SFP+
Management Port: (1) RJ45 10/100/1000 Copper
Configuration (CLI) Port: (1) Cisco DB9 to RJ45
DC Receptacle: Terminal peak, 12-14 gauge wire

Hot-swappable modules:
Power: (2) AC universal or (2) -48VDC, redundant
Fans: (4) hot-swappable modules

Electrical interface:
AC Input: 100-240VAC, 5.29-2.2A, 50/60Hz
DC Input: -40VDC nominal -40 to -72VDC, 13.9A

Indicators:
(All ports) Link LEDs
(All ports) Activity LEDs
(2) Power LEDs

Certifications:
Safety: MET, CE
EMC: FCC, VCCI, C-Tick, KC, ME06, CCC, and AR
Environmental: RoHS, WEEE
Protocol: Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant

Additional Part Numbers:
SFP+ or SFP modules are required for operation and are sold separately.

SFP+ kits – 10 Gbps:
SFP+KT-SR, 10G Fiber SR SFP+ Transceiver
SFP+KT-50SR, 10G Fiber SR 50µm SFP+ Transceiver
SFP+KT-LR, 10G Fiber LR SFP+ Transceiver

SFP kits – 1 Gbps:
SFPKT-SX, 1G Fiber SX SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-50SX, 1G Fiber SX 50µm SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-LX, 1G Fiber LX SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-GCU, 1G Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-CU3*, 10/100/1000 Copper SFP Transceiver

All SFP+ and SFP kits include a 3-meter cable.

* The SFPKT-CU3 transceiver may be used in this device but requires that the remote device be set to “auto-negotiation off/disable” and speed set to 1Gig (1000 Mbps) with full duplex.

Warranty:
All products include a 1-year manufacturer’s warranty. Service plans offering additional years of coverage including an advanced replacement option are available; please visit our support page.

Passive, Secure Technology
  • High Availability (HA)
  • Graphical “Drag & Draw” Filters
  • MPLS label filtering
  • Port rate limiting
  • Increases monitoring efficiency by enabling tools to view the traffic on as many as 20 network links (from external Taps or Port Aggregators) or 20 Span ports simultaneously
  • Improves monitoring flexibility with fully configurable port mappings (any number of links to any number of tools)
  • Provides complete visibility at 10 Gbps without interfering with the data stream and without introducing a point of failure
  • Supports media type and data rate conversion with SFP+ or SFP transceiver modules on both the network and monitor ports
  • Enhances monitoring security because no IP address is needed
  • Provides RMON statistics such as packet counts, bandwidth utilization, and threshold alarms to increase monitoring efficiency
  • No interference with the data stream and no point of failure introduced
  • Remote traffic statistics and configuration
  • Security options control user access
  • Redundant power ensures uptime
  • Compatible with all Net Optics Taps
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Fully RoHS compliant
Warranty
  • All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty
  • Optional 1 or 2 year extended warranty available at time of product purchase
Ease of Use
  • Pre-loaded with common port mapping configurations
  • LEDs indicate Link, Activity, and Power status
  • Front-mounted connectors ease installation and operation
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers´ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, firewalls, and intrusion detection and prevention systems

DIR-3400, DIR-5400, DIR-7400, DIR-3400-DC, DIR-5400-DC, DIR-7400-DC
Director - Network Packet Broker and Monitoring Access Switch
DIR-3400, DIR-5400, DIR-7400, DIR-3400-DC, DIR-5400-DC, DIR-7400-DC

DIR-3400, DIR-5400, DIR-7400, DIR-3400-DC, DIR-5400-DC, DIR-7400-DC
Net Optics Director is an advanced Network Packet Broker (NPB) and monitoring access switch that directs and load balances traffic by customizable filters to specific security, monitoring and management tools across the network.

Net Optics Director is an advanced Network Packet Broker (NPB) and monitoring access switch that directs and load balances traffic by customizable filters to specific security, monitoring and management tools across the network. Directing specific types of traffic to specific monitoring tools increases the performance of these tools and allows you to fully utilize the investment in your tools across the network.

Traffic is filtered by Director’s smart filtering engine TapFlow™, based on a variety of parameters such as protocol type, VLAN and address or port, payload content and other packet header information, as well as additional packet manipulation tasks such as VLAN stripping and tagging that help customers deploy tools across the network. Director offers aggregation and regeneration of network traffic leveraging its modular design of 10 SFP ports, up to 4 XFP ports and two modular Director Network Modules, providing 10 daisy-chained units with up to to 380 usable ports. Additional features include filter-based load balancing, ease of management with CLI, Web UI and SNMP management interfaces, central management by Indigo Pro, media type modularity and resilient connections with maximum uptime.

Director Network Models (DNM) are modular bays providing 24 Span Ports or 12 inline network links. Each Director supports two DNMs. Additional models of Director from the PRO version also provide Deep Packet Inspection functionality that further increases the efficiency of monitoring tools.

Forwarding, Aggregation and Regeneration
Director aggregates traffic from multiple links including multi-protocol aggregated traffic streams and can forward each tool only the data that it needs using customizable filters. Director provides one-to-one, many-to-one, one-to-many, and many-to-many mappings of network links and Span ports to monitor ports. Though traffic is aggregated from many sources, Director provides the ability to track the source of forwarded traffic by both tagging the traffic with the ingress port number and identifying which filter directed the traffic to an individual tool. This enables to achieve cost-effectiveness and efficiency by maximizing utilization of existing monitoring tools.

Advanced Filtering Options with TapFlow™
Tapflow is a low latency, hardware-based filtering engine that allows forwarding each tool the traffic of interest for its particular purpose, without missing any data. Director supports advanced filtering options including packet headers and protocols (layer 4 filtering) and filtering by VLAN tags and MPLS labels. ROI is multiplied because specialized tools dedicate all their processing power to the tasks they are designed for, preventing oversubscription and contention. Additional Director Pro models include Deep Packet Inspection (DPI) functionality that provides the ability to apply filters to a packet or multiple packets at any location, regardless of packet length (how "deep" the packet is) or the location of the data to be matched within the packet.

Modularity
Director offers 2 sets of network modules and 4 input/output 10G ports, all allowing for maximum flexibility. Director offers 2 types of modules. The copper-based module operates at 10/100/1000 in both Span port and inline versions. The fiber module is also available as a Span port version or inline version with all fiber modules offered in multi-mode and single-mode. Director provides a total of 4 10G ports that can be used either to redirect 10G traffic to multiple 1G monitoring ports or to collect 1G traffic and send it out to a 10G monitoring tool.

Filter Tagging
Filter tagging adds a user-defined VLAN tag to packets to enable tools to identify input streams within aggregated traffic. Director provides the ability to track the source of forwarded traffic by both tagging the traffic with the ingress port number and identifying which filter directed the traffic to an individual tool.

Tool Load Balancing
Director can aggregate traffic from multiple network links and load balance the traffic to multiple tools. This ensures that all monitoring tools are utilized efficiently to maximize the monitoring capacity of the entire network. Peak performance network is achieved without investing heavily in additional tools or risking oversubscription. The load can be balanced by IP address, port, protocol, VLAN, and MAC address, or by any other packet header field or its combination.

Virtual Chassis Using Daisy-Chaining
With Director up to 10 Director nodes can be daisy-chained together to act as a single logical unit with up to 380 ports and industry-leading total throughput of 740Gbps. Policies and filters are defined on the master and populated automatically among daisy chain members. This allows for increased monitoring leverage and visibility on the network.

Flexibility
Director makes extensive use of modular interface technology to eliminate the headache of matching interfaces between monitoring tools and links. All Director monitor ports use SFP or XFP modular transceivers, so virtually any monitoring tool can be accommodated. In addition, Director Network Modules are available for copper and 10/Gigabit SX(50/62.5µm) or LX(8.5µm) or ZX(8.5µm) Fiber in both in-line and Span versions, increasing the flexibility of media type support.

Ease of Use
Director provides 3 management interfaces: CLI, Web-based GUI and SNMP. The Command Line Interface (CLI) allows access to Director both locally and remotely (over SSH); a Web-based interface can be launched with any browser and manage a single Director appliance for port and filter management and SNMP can be used to configure, manage and monitor up to 10 daisy chained Director devices. Director supports multiple authentication and authorization (AAA) servers and provides Syslog support for sending log messages to remote servers.

Resiliency
Director keeps traffic flowing even in the event of a power loss using the virtual Zero Delay technology. Director’s two modular power supplies provide maximum uptime and fault tolerance. If one power supply loses power, Director continues operating on the remaining supply. If a power supply module needs replacement, there is no need to take Director offline because the power supplies are hot-swappable. Both universal AC and -48VDC (telco) models are available.

Compatibility
Director is compatible with all Net Optics Taps and Bypass Switches as well as with all major manufacturers´ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection systems.


DIR-3400
 
Director, Main Chassis, 2 Network Bays, 10 SFP Ports

DIR-5400
 
Director, Main Chassis, 2 Network Bays, 10 SFP Ports, 2 XFP Ports

DIR-7400
 
Director, Main Chassis, 2 Network Bays, 10 SFP Ports, 4 XFP Ports

DIR-3400-DC
 
Like DIR-3400 with -48V

DIR-5400-DC
 
Like DIR-5400 with -48V

DIR-7400-DC
 
Like DIR-7400 with -48V

Accessories
1 AC Power Supply
DIR-PWRAC 1 AC Power Supply  
Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports, w/ Virtual Zero Delay
DNM-101 Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports, w/ Virtual Zero Delay  
Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 50:50 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 70:30 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm
DNM-300 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 50:50  
DNM-302 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm, 70:30  
DNM-310 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit LX Singlemode, 8,5µm  
Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm
DNM-320 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm  
DNM-330 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit ZX Singlemode, 8,5µm  
Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 50:50 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 70:30 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 50:50 Director Network Module, In-Line, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 70:30 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm
DNM-200 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 50:50  
DNM-202 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm, 70:30  
DNM-210 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 62,5µm  
DNM-220 Director Network Module, Inline, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 50:50  
DNM-222 Director Network Module, In-Line, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm, 70:30  
DNM-230 Director Network Module, SPAN, 1 Gigabit SX Multimode, 50µm  
Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports    Director Network Module, SPAN, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports
DNM-100 Director Network Module, Inline, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports  
DNM-110 Director Network Module, SPAN, 10/100/1000Base-T, 12 Ports  
1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver
SFPKT-SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 62,5µm 850nm  
SFPKT-50SX 1 Gigabit SX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 50µm 850nm  
SFPKT-LX 1 Gigabit LX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1310nm  
SFPKT-ZX 1 Gigabit ZX Base SFP Transceiver w/cable 8,5µm, 1550nm  
SFPKT-GCU 1 Gigabit Copper SFP Transceiver  
1 DC Power Supply
DIR-PWRDC 1 DC Power Supply  
10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable
SFPKT-CU3 10/100/1000Base-T SFP Transceiver w/cable  

Specifications, CHASSIS

Performance
Hardware throughput: 74Gbps, 54Gbps and 34Gbps
TapFlow: Up to 2,000 filter elements per chassis; filter by IP source address and destination address, MAC source address and destination address, source and destination port, protocol, network port or port group, VLAN, utilization threshold
RMON statistics: Current utilization, peak utilization, peak time, total packets, total bytes, CRC errors, collision, oversize and undersize packets
Alarms: Programmable utilization threshold alarm for each network and monitor port

Indigo™ Management Software
Net Optics Web Manager—compatible with all major Web browsers
SNMP v3 s, Syslog
Net Optics System Manager—compatible with Windows XP, RADIUS and TACACS+ Authentication

Operating
Operating Temperature: 0?C to 40?C
Storage Temperature: -20?C to 70?C
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Mechanical
Dimensions: 1.75” high x 24” deep x 19” wide
Mounting: Surface or 19” rack mount (1U)
Unit Weight: 14.5lbs
DNM: 1.5lbs

Connectors
Network Port Slots: (2) Director Network Module (DNM)
Monitor Ports: (10) SFP
Configurable 10Gbps Ports: (2) XFP
Daisy-chain (uplink) 10Gbps Ports: (2) XFP
Management Port: (1) RJ45 10/100 Copper Network
Configuration (CLI) Port: (1)Cisco DB9 to RJ45
Power: (2) AC universal

Electrical Specifications
Power: 100-240VAC, up to 2A, 50-60Hz (Japan: 100?125VAC, ~120 VA, 50-60Hz)
DC Input: -48VDC nominal. -36 to -72VDC, up to 6.0A
DC Receptacle: Terminal peak, 12-14 gauge wire
Power consumption: Typical 120W, Maximum 200W

Indicators
(All ports) Link LEDs (with speed indication on Copper ports),
(All ports) Activity LEDs
(1) Alarm LED
(2) Power LEDs

Certifications
CE, VCCI, and C-Tick certified
Safety: UL 60950, cUL 60950, CE, CB,
Emissions and Immunity: FCC, EN, ICES - 003 Class A
Environmental: RoHS, WEEE, Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant


Specifications, DIRECTOR NETWORK MODULE (DNM)

Copper Interfaces
(12) RJ45 Network Ports 10/100/1000Mbps
(6) In-line or (12) SPAN depending on model
22-24 AWG unshielded twisted pair cable, CAT5e or better recommended

Fiber Optic Interfaces
(12) Gigabit SX/LX Network Ports, LC type
(6) In-line or (12) SPAN depending on model
Fiber Type: Corning Multimode 50 or 62.5/125?m, 850 nm
Transceiver: GigaBit SX 850nm, VCSEL, supports 62.5/125?m
Transceiver: GigaBit LX 1310nm or 1550nm, VCSEL, supports 8.5/125?m
Safety: Class 1, eye-safe, laser emitter type; conforms to the applicable requirements per US 21 CFR (J) and EN 60825-1; also UL 1950 applications

Warranty
All products include a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty. Service plans offering additional years of coverage including an advanced replacement option are available.

Passive, Secure Technology
  • Industry leading port density
    - Standalone unit: 38 ports
    - Daisy chain: 380 ports
  • Switches, aggregates, and regenerates traffic at line rate speed
  • Low-latency, hardware-based TapFlow™ filtering
    - Up to 2000 filters per unit
    -User defined filters
  • Load Balancing based on
    - IP address
    - IP subnet
    - TCP/UDP port
    - MAC address
    - Protocol
    - VLAN
    - User-definable field
  • Expands by daisy-chaining up to 10 chassis
  • Enterprise management
    - CLI
    -Web GUI
    -SNMP (v1,v2 ,v3)
    -RADIUS, TACACS+
    -RMON
    -Syslog
    -Indigo Pro Management Suite
  • Supports media type conversion with 10 SFP monitor ports
  • Filter tagging to identify input streams
  • Redundant power ensures uptime
    -Hot dual swappable power supplies
  • Highly reliable platform
    -No interference with the data stream and no point of failure introduced
  • Compatible with all Net Optics Taps and Bypass Switches
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • Fully RoHS compliant
Ease of Use
  • LEDs indicate Link, Activity, and Power status
  • Colors of Link LEDs show 10/100/1000 port speeds
  • Net Optics Indigo management software enables remote configuration and monitoring of multiple Director (and other iTap-enabled) devices throughout the network
  • Front-mounted connectors ease installation and operation
  • Compatible with all major manufacturers´ monitoring devices, including protocol analyzers, probes, and intrusion detection/prevention systems


Network Performance Channel GmbH
Telephone/Telefon +49 6102 7487-0
Telephone/Telefon Send E-Mail
Contact Form Contact Form
Price Request
*:
*:
*:
*:
*:
*:
3+6=
* MANDATORY INFO.
NOTE:Your data will only be used for internal purposes or - if required - for forwarding to your responsible reseller. It will never be given to any other third party under any circumstances.
+49 (0)6102 7487-0   |       |    Disclaimer   |    General Terms & Conditions   |    Sitemap   |    Imprint
© 2015 by BF Holding
Product Search